Mary Bollert Hall

Location:
6253 Northwest Marine Dr.
Date:
1950
Architect:
Sharp & Thompson, Berwick, Pratt
Cost:
$164,890
Sources of funds:
Government grant, money raised by the Alumni-UBC Development Fund for Women's Dorms, PTF and other women's organizations' donations.
Name history:
Named for Mary Bollert, first Dean of Women at UBC.
Use history:
Originally built as women's residence, at the same time as Anne Wesbrook Hall.
In the early 1970s renovated and used as temporary facilities for the Faculty of Law.
Currently used by Development Office.
Architectural features:
Reinforced concrete 2-storeys.
Sources:
Thompson, Berwick, Pratt; Ubyssey Nov.14, 1950

Alphabetical Index | Chronological Index